R200.00

Gift a Cape Beech Tree

To gift a Cape Beech simply select the Gift Type, complete the form, select how many trees, and add to cart. Scroll down to learn more about the Cape Beech Tree and the gifts they give to us!

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Category:
Share this!

Description

Cape Beech

Rapanea melanophloeos (L.) Mez

Family: Myrsinaceae

Common names: Cape Beech (Eng.); Boekenhout, Beukehout (Afr.); IsiCalabi, umaPhipha, iKhubalwane, isiQalaba sehlati (Zulu); isiQwane sehlati (Xhosa); iGcolo, udzilidzili (Sw)

Wildlife

  • The flowers attract bees and flies
  • Fruit is eaten birds, baboons, vervet monkeys  and bushpig

Medicinal

  • The grey bark and sometimes the roots are used medicinally for respiratory problems, stomach, muscular and heart complaints.
  • The bark contains tannin and is used as iNtelezi  (a charm to protect against evil spirits) by Nguni people.

Practical Uses

  • The wood is hard and used to make furniture and violins.

Image: sanbi.org

Additional information

About Gifting a Tree

*Note this a virtual product in the store, we won`t be sending you a physical tree.

How it works:
1) Select gift type
2) Complete form with details
3) Select total amount of trees
4) Add to cart

After checkout and payment, you, the Sponsor, will receive confirmation of transaction from Payfast. PTP will email the gift certificate to the selected recipient – which includes GPS coordinates and species type once it has been planted.