Scientific name: Afrocarpus falcatus.
Family: Podocarpaceae.
Common names: Outeniqua yellowwood (Eng), Outeniekwageelhout (Afrikaans) Mogôbagôba (Northern Sotho), Umsonti (Zulu).

The Outeniqua Yellowwood grows in most forests in South Africa and is prolific in the Garden Route. Trees in the podocarpacea family are dioecious, which means that they are either male or female. The male cones of the Outeniqua Yellowwood develop during early summer (November) on the twigs produced the previous year and the pollen is released by the end of the next winter (a two-year period). Male trees can be identified by the dry cones on the forest floor. The female cones develop with new leaves in spring and are pollinated when the pollen is released from the almost one-year old male cones. The large, yellow, fleshy fruits take approximately 12 months to ripen.

Yellowwood trees are protected under the National Forests Act, 1998, as amended, and may not be cut, damaged, destroyed or disturbed without a licence granted by the Department of Agriculture, Forestry & Fisheries (Forestry branch).

Note:

a. Bear in mind when harvesting any indigenous tree to do so sustainably. Different trees and different parts of a tree have their own harvesting methods and periods throughout the year. The South African National Biodiversity Institute has informative harvesting tips on their website (SANBI link below))

b. As with any medication, when using plants for their medicinal values it is recommended that you seek professional guidance from a natural health practitioner and undertake appropriate research before use.

Click here if you would like to sponsor an Outeniqua Yellowwood and help grow a mini forest!

For additional information on germination, propagation, ecology, maintenance, etc. of our indigenous SA trees in the Garden Route, go to: www.pza.sanbi.org.za

Share this!