R200.00

Gift an Outeniqua Yellowwood Tree

Simply select the Gift Type, complete the form, select how many trees, and add to cart. Scroll down to learn more about the Outeniqua Yellowwood Tree and the gifts they give to us!

 

 

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Category:
Share this!

Description

Outeniqua Yellowwood

Podocarpus falcatus

Common names: Outeniqua yellowwood, Outeniekwageelhout (Afrikaans) mogôbagôba (Northern Sotho), umsonti (Zulu).

Family: Podocarpaceae

Wildlife

  • Ripe fruits are eaten by bats, bushpigs, fruit-eating birds (Cape parrots, purple-crested, Knysna and Ross’s louries, Rameron, African green and Delagorgue’s pigeons).
  • Provide roosting and nesting sites for various bird species.
  • Attract a range of bird life to the area.
  • Birds eat the fruit which is edible and resinous.
  • Bats have been observed to eat the fruit of the tree and disperse the seeds.
  • Bush pigs, monkeys and baboons have been observed eating the cones
  • Other animal species like rodents and door mice are known to hoard the seeds.

Medicinal

  • The bark and seeds are mainly used in traditional medicine.
  • Powdered seeds have been applied to sunburn
  • Seeds have been known to treat tuberculoid meningitis
  • An oil extract is used as in the treatment of gonorrhoea.
  • Concoctions of the bark are used as painkillers, to treat diarrhoea, stomach ache and bring relief from itching rashes.
  • The sap has been used  as a remedy for chest complaints.

Practical Uses

  • Furniture, roof beams, floorboards, door and window frames and boat building.
  • The straight stems of these trees were once used for the topmasts of ships.
  • The bark is used for tanning leather. Podocarpus falcatus could make an ideal indigenous substitute for the exotic pine trees currently being used in plantations.

Image: cjmgrowers.co.za

Additional information

About Gifting a Tree

*Note this a virtual product in the store, we won`t be sending you a physical tree.

How it works:
1) Select gift type
2) Complete form with details
3) Select total amount of trees
4) Add to cart

After checkout and payment, you, the Sponsor, will receive confirmation of transaction from Payfast. PTP will email the gift certificate to the selected recipient – which includes GPS coordinates and species type once it has been planted.