R200.00

Gift a Keurboom Tree

Simply select the Gift Type, complete the form, select how many trees, and add to cart. Scroll down to learn more about the Blossom Tree and the gifts they give to us!

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Category:
Share this!

Description

Keurboom

Virgilia divaricata Adamson & Virgilia oroboides (P.J.Bergius) Salter

Family: Fabaceae

Common names: blossom tree, amaqua tree (Eng.); keurboom, amakwasboom (Afr.)

Wildlife

  • The flowers of both species are rich in nectar and attract many insects and birds, such as sunbirds, carpenter bees, honey bees and ants.
  • Vervet monkeys chew of the leaves and eat the seeds.
  • Also, many birds such as doves and white-eyes nest in them.
  • In the forest, the large handsome ghost moth, Leto venus, lays its eggs at the foot of the keurboom so that the hatching caterpillars can bore into the wood.
  • The blue butterfly (Lampides boeticus) seen to breed on lucerne and on keurboom trees.

Practical Uses

  • In earlier times the wood was much in demand for yokes.
  • It was also used for spars, wagon-bed planks and rafters
  • Wood popular in furniture-making.
  • The transparent gum that exudes from the bark was once used as a substitute for starch.

Image: kumbulanursery.co.za

Additional information

About Gifting a Tree

*Note this a virtual product in the store, we won`t be sending you a physical tree.

How it works:
1) Select gift type
2) Complete form with details
3) Select total amount of trees
4) Add to cart

After checkout and payment, you, the Sponsor, will receive confirmation of transaction from Payfast. PTP will email the gift certificate to the selected recipient – which includes GPS coordinates and species type once it has been planted.