R200.00

Gift a Camphor Bush

Simply select the Gift Type, complete the form, select how many trees, and add to cart. Scroll down to learn more about the Camphor Bush and the gifts they give to us!

 

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Category:
Share this!

Description

Camphor Bush

Tarchonanthus camphoratus L.

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: camphor bush (E), moologa (V), mofahlana (S.Sotho), igqeba emlimhlophe (Z), wildekanferbos (A), mofathla (T)

The Gifts of Camphor Bush

Wildlife

  • The flowers attract a vast number of honeybees, insects and butterflies.
  • The insects in turn will lure insectivorous bird species.
  • Although the leaves are occasionally browsed by animals such as giraffe, wildebeest and various small and large antelope, this is typically only done during times of scarcity and drought.
  • The fluffy seeds are often used by birds to line their nests

Medicinal

  • The leaves and twigs of this plant are mostly used.
  • The leaves are smoked (slightly narcotic), chewed or taken as a snuff, and have shown antispasmodic, diaphoretic and decongestant effects.
  • A volatile oil can be extracted from the leaves which has shown antibacterial and antifungal activity.
  • This essential oil has shown promise as an additive in cosmetic products due to its soothing, anti-irritant properties, making it ideal to use for treating sensitive skins, bedsores, insect bites, sunburn and dermatitis.
  • The fumes from crushed leaves can be inhaled, as well as the smoke from burning fresh leaves, and this is said to help clear blocked sinus’, relieve headaches, asthma and rheumatism.
  • Infusions and tinctures made from the leaves and twigs (typically by boiling them in water), are used to treat coughs, bronchitis, stomach complaints and pains, heartburn, over-anxiety, headache and toothache.
  • A hot poultice is also made from the leaves, and this is usually put on the chest to give relief from headaches, lung complaints and inflammation.
  • A topical ointment is made to treat stiffness, sore and tired muscles and bodily aches.
  • Preservative to skin lotions
  • Problems such as blocked sinuses and headache can be healed by inhaling the smoke from the burning green leaves.
  • Drinking boiled mixture of leaves and water can help to treat coughing, toothache, abdominal pain and bronchitis.

Practical uses

  • The wood is rich in aromatic oils) and known to be termite-proof.
  • Used for musical instruments and smaller, fancy articles, general utensils and cabinetwork
  • Popular in the construction of boats.
  • The poles make durable fencing posts.
  • The wood also been used to make grain storage containers (camphor known as an insect repellent)
  • Used for firewood and burns even while still green.
  • The cotton wool-like seedheads were used to stuff cushions
  • Used as a mosquito and insect repellent
  • Used to make perfumed body and hair washes or ointments from the aromatic leaves.

Image: sanbi.org

Additional information

About Gifting a Tree

*Note this a virtual product in the store, we won`t be sending you a physical tree.

How it works:
1) Select gift type
2) Complete form with details
3) Select total amount of trees
4) Add to cart

After checkout and payment, you, the Sponsor, will receive confirmation of transaction from Payfast. PTP will email the gift certificate to the selected recipient – which includes GPS coordinates and species type once it has been planted.