R200.00

Gift a Broom Cluster Fig Tree

Simply select the Gift Type, complete the form, select how many trees, and add to cart. Scroll down to learn more about the Broom Cluster Fig Tree and the gifts they give to us!

 

 

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Category:
Share this!

Description

Broom Cluster Fig

Ficus sur Forssk

Family: Moraceae

Common names: broom cluster fig (Eng.); besem-trosvy (Afr.); mogo-tshetlo (North Sotho); umkhiwane (Xhosa); umkhiwane (Zulu)

Wildlife

  • The female wasp has been observed to lay her eggs in special infertile flowers as well as pollinating the fertile flowers and gathering pollen in special sacs.
  • It is also very interesting that each species of fig has its own specific species of wasp that pollinates it.
  • The seed is small and swallowed together with the fruit by the many birds and mammals.
  • Seeds are dispersed through the faeces of the animal (distributing the species further afield)

Medicinal:

  • Sacred religions and spiritual rituals are performed under this tree (Middle East).
  • Milky latex used for burns and conjuntivitus (folk remedy)
  • It is believed to have magical powers and is used in many rituals by local people.
  • The tree is also used as a magical cure for boils.
  • A combo of leaves and bark concoction/preparation administered to cows with poor milk production to stimulate milk production.
  • The root of the tree is reportedly used to assist when a cow retains part of the placenta after giving birth.
  • lung and throat problems are treated using the milky latex found in live growth.

Practical Uses

  • Fig jam (or preserve)  has been can also be made from the fruits.
  • Local people claim that the fruits which form on the roots are the sweetest.
  • The wood is used as a base by bushmen as part of the equipment necessary when igniting fire by friction.
  • The wood has been used for making mortars for grinding flour as well as making drums.
  • Has been used to make brake blocks and bed boards for ox wagons.
  • Used most extensively as a shade tree in current times.
  • The inner bark is used to make rope

Image: sanbi.org

Additional information

About Gifting a Tree

*Note this a virtual product in the store, we won`t be sending you a physical tree.

How it works:
1) Select gift type
2) Complete form with details
3) Select total amount of trees
4) Add to cart

After checkout and payment, you, the Sponsor, will receive confirmation of transaction from Payfast. PTP will email the gift certificate to the selected recipient – which includes GPS coordinates and species type once it has been planted.