R200.00

Gift an African Holly Tree

Simply select the Gift Type, complete the form, select how many trees, and add to cart. Scroll down to learn more about the African Holly Tree and the gifts they give to us!

 

 

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Category:
Share this!

Description

African Holly

Ilex mitis (L.) Radlk

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Common names: African holly, Cape holly, wild holly, water tree (Eng.); waterboom, waterhout, without (Afr.); monamane (Northern Sotho); iPhuphuma (Zulu), umDuma (Xhosa); liBota (Swazi); phukgu, phukgile (Southern Sotho); mutanzwa-khamelo (Venda

Wildlife

  • In the forests of Knysna its  red fruits attract birds.
  • In the Knysna forests elephants show a particular liking for the leaves.

Practical Uses

  • When the leaves are rubbed together they give a lather and used as a substitute for soap by woodcutters in the past and by the Zulus (reflected in the name iPhuphuma  meaning ‘it foams out‘).
  • The Venda have also used the lather for washing purposes (translated means ‘milk-pail washer‘).
  • The wood has been used in the construction of wagons for buckboards and spokes, for heels of ladies shoes.
  • Popular for handles and furniture.
  • Used as firewood/fuel.

Image: growwild.co.za

Additional information

About Gifting a Tree

*Note this a virtual product in the store, we won`t be sending you a physical tree.

How it works:
1) Select gift type
2) Complete form with details
3) Select total amount of trees
4) Add to cart

After checkout and payment, you, the Sponsor, will receive confirmation of transaction from Payfast. PTP will email the gift certificate to the selected recipient – which includes GPS coordinates and species type once it has been planted.